Skip to main content

Two ways to begin

Choose the path that fits your family.

Choose your way

You see your matches and choose. Every profile is verified before it goes live.

  1. Create your profileFree, in a few minutes
  2. Matches each morningChosen around your preferences
  3. Chat when you both say yesOn the Evara app

Free, and it stays free. Membership is ₹999 a month, against the standard ₹2,999.

Start free membership

A dedicated matchmaker is not included. See what is included

A matchmaker who knows your family searches for you.

  1. Meet your matchmakerOne person, for your whole search
  2. Handpicked profilesShortlisted and sent on WhatsApp
  3. Meetings arrangedWhen both families agree

Select from ₹51,000 for 6 months. Reserve, ₹2,51,000 in total, in two parts. Luxe is by invitation and its fee is not published.

See the matchmaking tiers

A dedicated matchmaker is included. Talk to us first

Not sure which fits your family? Find your path in 5 minutes.

Statistics

Marriage in India Statistics 2026

Every figure on this page is traced to the organisation that produced it, dated and linked, so you can quote it with confidence.

Last updated 14 October 2026Evara Matrimony research deskReviewed by Raynu Garg, Founder and Director

Age at marriage by sex and state, the child marriage trend, arranged against love marriage, inter-caste and inter-religion unions, divorce and separation, dowry cases, court pendency and the rules for registering a marriage.

Key takeaways

  1. The mean age at effective marriage for Indian women was 22.7 years in 2020, up from 22.1 years in 2017.

    MoSPI, Women and Men in India 2023, health chapter (SRS data), August 2024. See the section.

  2. The median age at first marriage for Indian women aged 25 to 49 was 18.9 years in NFHS-5 (2019-21).

    The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21), 24 November 2021. See the section.

  3. The median age at first marriage for Indian men aged 25 to 49 was 24.9 years in NFHS-5, against 24.5 in NFHS-4 and 23.0 in NFHS-3.

    The DHS Program API, NFHS-3 (2005-06) and NFHS-4 (2015-16), 24 November 2021. See the section.

  4. 23.3% of Indian women aged 20 to 24 were married before 18 in NFHS-5 (2019-21), down from 26.8% in NFHS-4 (2015-16).

    IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 (2019-21) India and Phase II state fact sheets, via The DHS Program, 24 November 2021. See the section.

  5. West Bengal had the highest share of women aged 20 to 24 married before 18 in NFHS-5, 41.6%.

    IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 (2019-21) Phase I state fact sheets, via The DHS Program, 15 December 2020. See the section.

  6. Only 5% of married women in NCAER’s 2011 to 2012 pan-India survey said theirs was an inter-caste marriage.

    NCAER, Arranging a marriage: how India does it (NCAER 2011-12 survey), 19 November 2014. See the section.

  7. Around 18% of married women in the NCAER survey had met their husband before the wedding.

    NCAER, Arranging a marriage: how India does it (NCAER 2011-12 survey), 19 November 2014. See the section.

  8. 99% of married Indians report that their spouse shares their religion, according to Pew Research Center.

    Pew Research Center, Religion in India, chapter on religious segregation, 29 June 2021. See the section.

  9. 64% of Indians say it is very important to stop women in their community from marrying into other castes, and 62% say the same for men.

    Pew Research Center, Religion in India: Tolerance and Segregation, 29 June 2021. See the section.

  10. 0.3% of Indian women aged 15 to 49 were divorced at the time of NFHS-5, 0.8% were separated and 3.1% were widowed.

    The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21), 24 November 2021. See the section.

  11. 6,156 people lost their lives in dowry death cases in India in 2023, as reported by PTI from NCRB’s Crime in India 2023.

    NCRB, Crime in India 2023, as reported by PTI in ThePrint, 1 October 2025, as reported. See the section.

  12. 4,43,45,599 cases were pending in India’s district and subordinate courts on 31 December 2025.

    Department of Justice, year-end review 2025 (PIB), 7 January 2026. See the section.

  13. Under the Uttarakhand Uniform Civil Code Rules 2025 a marriage solemnised after the Code commenced must be registered within sixty days of the marriage.

    Government of Uttarakhand, Uniform Civil Code Rules 2025, January 2025. See the section.

  14. In February 2024 the Law Commission of India recommended that registration of marriages involving NRIs and OCIs be made compulsory, with non-registration an offence.

    Law Commission of India, Report No. 287, 15 February 2024. See the section.

At what age do Indians marry?

The mean age at effective marriage for Indian women was 22.7 years in 2020, up from 22.1 years in 2017.

Source: MoSPI, Women and Men in India 2023, health chapter (SRS data), August 2024. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

The SRS mean is the average age of women marrying in that year. The NFHS median is the age by which half of all women aged 25 to 49 had married, which includes marriages from decades earlier, so it sits lower.

Which states marry latest and earliest?

Jammu and Kashmir had the highest female mean age at marriage among major states in 2020, 26.0 years.

Source: MoSPI, Women and Men in India 2023, health chapter (SRS data), August 2024. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

Female mean age at marriage by state, 2020In years. Source: MoSPI, Women and Men in India 2023 (SRS).
Female mean age at marriage by state, 2020Jammu and Kashmir: 26.0 years. Delhi: 24.4 years. Himachal Pradesh: 24.1 years. Maharashtra: 23.7 years. Gujarat: 23.6 years. Tamil Nadu: 23.5 years. Kerala: 23.4 years. Haryana: 23.3 years. India: 22.7 years. Uttar Pradesh: 22.5 years. Bihar: 22.2 years. Madhya Pradesh: 21.8 years. West Bengal: 21.0 years. Source: MoSPI, Women and Men in India 2023 (SRS) via evaramatrimony.com. Jammu and Kashmir 26.0 Delhi 24.4 Himachal Pradesh 24.1 Maharashtra 23.7 Gujarat 23.6 Tamil Nadu 23.5 Kerala 23.4 Haryana 23.3 India 22.7 Uttar Pradesh 22.5 Bihar 22.2 Madhya Pradesh 21.8 West Bengal 21.0 Source: MoSPI, Women and Men in India 2023 (SRS) via evaramatrimony.com
See these figures as a table
Female mean age at marriage by state, 2020
ItemYears
Jammu and Kashmir26.0
Delhi24.4
Himachal Pradesh24.1
Maharashtra23.7
Gujarat23.6
Tamil Nadu23.5
Kerala23.4
Haryana23.3
India22.7
Uttar Pradesh22.5
Bihar22.2
Madhya Pradesh21.8
West Bengal21.0

How common is child marriage in India now?

23.3% of Indian women aged 20 to 24 were married before 18 in NFHS-5 (2019-21), down from 26.8% in NFHS-4 (2015-16).

Source: IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 (2019-21) India and Phase II state fact sheets, via The DHS Program, 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

Women aged 20 to 24 married before 18, NFHS-3 to NFHS-5In percent. Source: The DHS Program API, NFHS-3, NFHS-4 and NFHS-5.
Women aged 20 to 24 married before 18, NFHS-3 to NFHS-52005-06: 44.5 percent. 2015-16: 25.3 percent. 2019-21: 22.3 percent. Source: The DHS Program API, NFHS-3, NFHS-4 and NFHS-5 via evaramatrimony.com. 44.5 2005-06 25.3 2015-16 22.3 2019-21 Source: The DHS Program API, NFHS-3, NFHS-4 and NFHS-5 via evaramatrimony.com
See these figures as a table
Women aged 20 to 24 married before 18, NFHS-3 to NFHS-5
ItemPercent
2005-0644.5
2015-1625.3
2019-2122.3

Where is child marriage most common?

West Bengal had the highest share of women aged 20 to 24 married before 18 in NFHS-5, 41.6%.

Source: IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 (2019-21) Phase I state fact sheets, via The DHS Program, 15 December 2020. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

Women aged 20 to 24 married before 18, by state, NFHS-5In percent. Source: IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 state fact sheets.
Women aged 20 to 24 married before 18, by state, NFHS-5West Bengal: 41.6 percent. Bihar: 40.8 percent. Tripura: 40.1 percent. Jharkhand: 32.2 percent. Assam: 31.8 percent. Andhra Pradesh: 29.3 percent. Rajasthan: 25.4 percent. Madhya Pradesh: 23.1 percent. Maharashtra: 21.9 percent. Uttar Pradesh: 15.8 percent. Delhi: 9.9 percent. Punjab: 8.7 percent. Kerala: 6.3 percent. Himachal Pradesh: 5.4 percent. Source: IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 state fact sheets via evaramatrimony.com. West Bengal 41.6 Bihar 40.8 Tripura 40.1 Jharkhand 32.2 Assam 31.8 Andhra Pradesh 29.3 Rajasthan 25.4 Madhya Pradesh 23.1 Maharashtra 21.9 Uttar Pradesh 15.8 Delhi 9.9 Punjab 8.7 Kerala 6.3 Himachal Pradesh 5.4 Source: IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 state fact sheets via evaramatrimony.com
See these figures as a table
Women aged 20 to 24 married before 18, by state, NFHS-5
ItemPercent
West Bengal41.6
Bihar40.8
Tripura40.1
Jharkhand32.2
Assam31.8
Andhra Pradesh29.3
Rajasthan25.4
Madhya Pradesh23.1
Maharashtra21.9
Uttar Pradesh15.8
Delhi9.9
Punjab8.7
Kerala6.3
Himachal Pradesh5.4

How many Indian marriages are arranged?

An ICRW and UNFPA survey of 9,205 men and 3,158 women in eight states found nearly 90% of marriages were arranged.

Source: NCAER, Arranging a marriage: how India does it (NCAER 2011-12 survey), 19 November 2014. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

No census or national survey counts love marriages. The figures above come from the two largest surveys that asked who chose the spouse and whether the couple had met.

How common are inter-caste and inter-religious marriages?

99% of married Indians report that their spouse shares their religion, according to Pew Research Center.

Source: Pew Research Center, Religion in India, chapter on religious segregation, 29 June 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

What is the divorce rate in India?

0.3% of Indian women aged 15 to 49 were divorced at the time of NFHS-5, 0.8% were separated and 3.1% were widowed.

Source: The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21), 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

India publishes no annual divorce rate. The shares above are from the national health survey, which records current marital status for people aged 15 to 49.

How common are second marriages?

No Indian survey publishes a national count of second marriages, so the only measured view is the pool of people who could remarry: the divorced, separated and widowed shares in the section above.

How many dowry cases does India record?

6,156 people lost their lives in dowry death cases in India in 2023, as reported by PTI from NCRB’s Crime in India 2023.

Source: NCRB, Crime in India 2023, as reported by PTI in ThePrint, 1 October 2025. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Cited as reported; the original is not public.

How long do matrimonial cases wait in India’s courts?

4,43,45,599 cases were pending in India’s district and subordinate courts on 31 December 2025.

Source: Department of Justice, year-end review 2025 (PIB), 7 January 2026. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

The National Judicial Data Grid does not publish family court pendency as a separate national total, so the figures above are for all district and subordinate courts, where family courts sit.

What are the rules for registering a marriage?

Under the Uttarakhand Uniform Civil Code Rules 2025 a marriage solemnised after the Code commenced must be registered within sixty days of the marriage.

Source: Government of Uttarakhand, Uniform Civil Code Rules 2025, January 2025. Retrieved 14 October 2026.

Registration is a state subject and the rules differ by state and by personal law. Uttarakhand is shown because its 2025 rules are the most recent published deadline; most other state portals could not be opened for verification on 14 October 2026.

How to cite this page

Suggested citation:

Evara Matrimony (2026). Marriage in India Statistics 2026. https://evaramatrimony.com/statistics/marriage-in-india

Permanent link: https://evaramatrimony.com/statistics/marriage-in-india. The URL carries no year, so a link keeps working when the page is refreshed.

You may quote any figure on this page with a link to it. Please keep the original publisher’s name beside the number, as it is here, and name Evara Matrimony as the page that collected it.

Methodology

This page holds 84 statistics from 25 source pages. 78 come from the organisation that produced the number (92.9%) and 6 are cited as reported because the original is not public. The oldest source is dated 19 November 2014 and the newest 14 October 2026. Every source was read on 14 October 2026.

Each statistic was traced to the organisation that produced it: the National Family Health Survey (IIPS and the Ministry of Health, read from the official fact sheets and from The DHS Program’s own API), the Sample Registration System as published by MoSPI, Pew Research Center, NCAER, the Press Information Bureau for ministry and Department of Justice figures, the Law Commission of India, the Government of Uttarakhand and the National Judicial Data Grid.

NFHS figures come in two forms. The official fact sheets give the headline indicators, and The DHS Program API gives the same survey’s recoded indicators, which can differ by a point from the fact sheet because of how the recode weights the sample. Each row says which it used.

NCRB’s Crime in India 2023 is public, but the bureau’s website listed no files for the year when it was opened on 14 October 2026, so its dowry figures are marked secondary and attributed to the PTI report that carried them.

Every source page was opened on 14 October 2026 and the number confirmed on it. A script re-fetches every source and checks the number is still there; sources that block automated requests are noted rather than passed silently.

Sources

  1. MoSPI, Women and Men in India 2023, health chapter (SRS data)

    Published August 2024. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 14 statistics on this page.

  2. The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  3. The DHS Program API, NFHS-3 (2005-06) and NFHS-4 (2015-16)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  4. The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  5. The DHS Program API, NFHS-3 (2005-06) and NFHS-4 (2015-16)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  6. The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 2 statistics on this page.

  7. IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 (2019-21) India and Phase II state fact sheets, via The DHS Program

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 10 statistics on this page.

  8. The DHS Program API, NFHS-3 (2005-06) and NFHS-4 (2015-16)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  9. IIPS and MoHFW, NFHS-5 (2019-21) Phase I state fact sheets, via The DHS Program

    Published 15 December 2020. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 9 statistics on this page.

  10. PIB backgrounder, Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat

    Published 8 January 2026. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 4 statistics on this page.

  11. NCAER, Arranging a marriage: how India does it (NCAER 2011-12 survey)

    Published 19 November 2014. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 5 statistics on this page.

  12. Pew Research Center, Religion in India, chapter on religious segregation

    Published 29 June 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 5 statistics on this page.

  13. Pew Research Center, Religion in India: Tolerance and Segregation

    Published 29 June 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 4 statistics on this page.

  14. The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  15. The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  16. The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  17. The DHS Program API, NFHS-5 (2019-21)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  18. The DHS Program API, NFHS-3 (2005-06) and NFHS-4 (2015-16)

    Published 24 November 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  19. NCRB, Crime in India 2023, as reported by PTI in ThePrint

    Published 1 October 2025. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Secondary: the figure is cited as the outlet reported it. Used for 6 statistics on this page. The NCRB website lists its reports through a script that showed nothing for 2023 on 14 October 2026, so the figures are cited as reported by PTI.

  20. Ministry of Women and Child Development, PIB release citing NCRB

    Published 18 December 2024. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page.

  21. Department of Justice, year-end review 2025 (PIB)

    Published 7 January 2026. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 3 statistics on this page.

  22. Ministry of Law and Justice, Lok Sabha reply on video conferencing in family courts (PIB)

    Published 5 February 2026. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 2 statistics on this page.

  23. National Judicial Data Grid, district courts dashboard (live)

    Published 14 October 2026. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 1 statistic on this page. A live dashboard: the figure is a dated snapshot and changes daily, so the re-fetch asserts only that the dashboard loads.

  24. Government of Uttarakhand, Uniform Civil Code Rules 2025

    Published January 2025. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 3 statistics on this page.

  25. Law Commission of India, Report No. 287

    Published 15 February 2024. Retrieved 14 October 2026. Primary: the organisation that produced the figure. Used for 5 statistics on this page.

Evara Matrimony is a matchmaking service from Delhi for Indian families in India and abroad: membership on the Evara app, and personalised matchmaking with a dedicated relationship manager.

Begin your story.

On the Evara app, or with a dedicated matchmaker for your family.