Skip to main content

Two ways to begin

Choose the path that fits your family.

Choose your way

You see your matches and choose. Every profile is verified before it goes live.

  1. Create your profileFree, in a few minutes
  2. Matches each morningChosen around your preferences
  3. Chat when you both say yesOn the Evara app

Free, and it stays free. Membership is ₹999 a month, against the standard ₹2,999.

Start free membership

A dedicated matchmaker is not included. See what is included

A matchmaker who knows your family searches for you.

  1. Meet your matchmakerOne person, for your whole search
  2. Handpicked profilesShortlisted and sent on WhatsApp
  3. Meetings arrangedWhen both families agree

Select from ₹51,000 for 6 months. Reserve, ₹2,51,000 in total, in two parts. Luxe is by invitation and its fee is not published.

See the matchmaking tiers

A dedicated matchmaker is included. Talk to us first

Not sure which fits your family? Find your path in 5 minutes.

Report

The Evara Families Report 2026

Age at first contact, education, work and manglik status across 13,635 family profiles in Evara's register, from conversation records of 2021 to 2026.

Published 29 September 2026, figures computed 28 September 2026

Key findings

Brides who come to Evara are more likely than grooms to hold a postgraduate degree, 49% against 33%, and the median bride is 29 when her family first speaks to us, the median groom 30. The share of brides aged 30 or over at that first conversation fell from 46% in 2023 to 38% in 2025.

Brides are more likely than grooms to hold a postgraduate degree

Brides are more likely than grooms to hold a postgraduate degree. In the Evara Families Report 2026, 49.2% of brides in Evara's register list a postgraduate degree, against 32.7% of grooms. Postgraduate here means an MBA, PGDM, any master's degree, MD, MS, LLM or PhD.

The median bride is 29 when her family first speaks to Evara, the median groom 30

The median bride is 29 when her family first speaks to Evara, and the median groom is 30. Across 7,483 profiles whose first recorded conversation came between 2022 and 2026, the Evara Families Report 2026 finds a median age of 29.2 for brides and 30.1 for grooms. The middle half of brides were 27.3 to 31.7.

A smaller share of brides are 30 or over when their families first come to Evara

A smaller share of brides are 30 or over when their families first come to Evara. The Evara Families Report 2026 finds that the share of brides aged 30 or over at their first conversation fell from 45.7% in 2023 to 37.8% in 2025. Among grooms it moved from 55.4% to 47.1% over the same years.

Nearly half of profiles record a manglik status the family does not know

Nearly half of the profiles in Evara's register, 47.8%, record that the family does not know the person's manglik status. The Evara Families Report 2026 finds 27.2% non manglik, 6.9% manglik, 4.1% anshik manglik and 14.0% not stated. Evara records the status as each family gives it.

Nearly half of grooms work in their own or their family's business

Nearly half of grooms in Evara's register, 48.7%, work in their own or their family's business, and 44.2% are salaried, the Evara Families Report 2026 finds. Among brides, 53.7% are salaried, 12.1% are independent professionals, 8.8% are in business and 24.1% are not working.

About 53% of profiles with a city are in Delhi NCR

About 53% of the 12,820 family profiles with a city in Evara's register live in Delhi NCR, and about 1% live abroad. The Evara Families Report 2026 finds the rest spread across hundreds of towns and cities, the largest outside NCR being Jaipur, Mumbai, Meerut, Indore, Chandigarh and Agra.

A median of 8 recorded conversations with each family

Evara's team held a median of 8 recorded conversations with each family, with the middle half between 3 and 22, across 8,105 family records from 2021 to 2026, according to the Evara Families Report 2026. The count covers conversations the team recorded; conversations before 2021 are not in the records.

The figures in detail

Each chart below is followed by a table of the same figures. Every percentage bar uses one scale, from none of the group to all of it.

Age

Age at first conversation, median and middle halfProfiles whose first recorded conversation came from 2022 to 2026 and carry a valid birth date: 3,200 brides and 4,283 grooms. The bar spans the middle half; the upright mark is the median.
Age at first conversation, median and middle halfBrides: median age 29.2, middle half 27.3 to 31.7. Grooms: median age 30.1, middle half 28.1 to 32.6. Brides median 29.2, middle half 27.3 to 31.7 Grooms median 30.1, middle half 28.1 to 32.6 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 age in years
See these figures as a table
Age at first conversation, in figures
GroupMedian ageMiddle halfAged 30 or overProfiles
Brides29.227.3 to 31.740.7%3,200
Grooms30.128.1 to 32.651.4%4,283
Share aged 30 or over at first conversation, by yearBy the year of the first recorded conversation. The latest year runs to the date the figures were computed.
Share aged 30 or over at first conversation, by year2023: brides 45.7%, grooms 55.4%. 2024: brides 41.6%, grooms 54.4%. 2025: brides 37.8%, grooms 47.1%. 2026 to date: brides 37.9%, grooms 47.8%. 2023 Brides 45.7% Grooms 55.4% 2024 Brides 41.6% Grooms 54.4% 2025 Brides 37.8% Grooms 47.1% 2026 to date Brides 37.9% Grooms 47.8%

2022 has too few records to chart, so it appears in the full data table only.

See these figures as a table
Share aged 30 or over by year, in figures
YearBrides aged 30 or overBrides, profilesGrooms aged 30 or overGrooms, profiles
202345.7%67855.4%1,055
202441.6%95954.4%1,124
202537.8%82147.1%1,073
2026 to date37.9%62347.8%921

Education

Highest education, brides and groomsShare of brides and of grooms in each category, as families gave it. Postgraduate means MBA, PGDM, any master's degree, MD, MS, LLM or PhD.
Highest education, brides and groomsPostgraduate: brides 49.2%, grooms 32.7%. CA, CS or CFA: brides 5.5%, grooms 6.1%. Medicine, law or architecture: brides 5.9%, grooms 3.9%. Graduate or other: brides 37.7%, grooms 54.9%. Postgraduate Brides 49.2% Grooms 32.7% CA, CS or CFA Brides 5.5% Grooms 6.1% Medicine, law or architecture Brides 5.9% Grooms 3.9% Graduate or other Brides 37.7% Grooms 54.9%
See these figures as a table
Education, in figures
CategoryBridesGrooms
Postgraduate49.2%32.7%
CA, CS or CFA5.5%6.1%
Medicine, law or architecture5.9%3.9%
Graduate or other37.7%54.9%

Work

Work, groomsShare of grooms in each category, as families gave it.
Work, groomsOwn or family business: 48.7%. Salaried: 44.2%. Independent professional: 6.7%. Own or family business 48.7% Salaried 44.2% Independent professional 6.7%
See these figures as a table
Work of grooms, in figures
WorkShare
Own or family business48.7%
Salaried44.2%
Independent professional6.7%
Work, bridesShare of brides in each category, as families gave it.
Work, bridesSalaried: 53.7%. Independent professional: 12.1%. Business: 8.8%. Not working: 24.1%. Studying: 0.8%. Salaried 53.7% Independent professional 12.1% Business 8.8% Not working 24.1% Studying 0.8%
See these figures as a table
Work of brides, in figures
WorkShare
Salaried53.7%
Independent professional12.1%
Business8.8%
Not working24.1%
Studying0.8%

Manglik status

Manglik status as recordedShare of profiles by the manglik status the family gave, including where the family does not know or did not say.
Manglik status as recordedDo not know: 47.8%. Non manglik: 27.2%. Manglik: 6.9%. Anshik manglik: 4.1%. Not stated: 14.0%. Do not know 47.8% Non manglik 27.2% Manglik 6.9% Anshik manglik 4.1% Not stated 14.0%
See these figures as a table
Manglik status, in figures
StatusShare
Do not know47.8%
Non manglik27.2%
Manglik6.9%
Anshik manglik4.1%
Not stated14.0%

Community

Community as families gave itShare of profiles by community. The register reflects the families Evara has worked with, so it describes this register and not the country.
Community as families gave itAggarwal: 66.7%. Punjabi: 16.0%. Jain: 4.7%. Brahmin: 4.2%. Sikh: 1.3%. Rajput: 1.0%. Other communities or not stated: 6.1%. Aggarwal 66.7% Punjabi 16.0% Jain 4.7% Brahmin 4.2% Sikh 1.3% Rajput 1.0% Other communities or not stated 6.1%
See these figures as a table
Community, in figures
CommunityShare
Aggarwal66.7%
Punjabi16.0%
Jain4.7%
Brahmin4.2%
Sikh1.3%
Rajput1.0%
Other communities or not stated6.1%

Full data table

Every figure the report publishes, in one table. Percentages keep one decimal. The same rows are available as a file you can open in any spreadsheet: download the CSV.

Show the full data table
Every published aggregate in the Evara Families Report 2026
SectionGroupCategoryMeasureValueUnitBase
profilesallallcount13,635profiles
profilesgroomsallcount7,910profiles
profilesgroomsallshare58.0percent
profilesbridesallcount5,725profiles
profilesbridesallshare42.0percent
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026bridesallmedian age29.2years3,200
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026bridesalllower quartile age27.3years3,200
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026bridesallupper quartile age31.7years3,200
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026bridesallshare aged 30 or over40.7percent3,200
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026groomsallmedian age30.1years4,283
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026groomsalllower quartile age28.1years4,283
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026groomsallupper quartile age32.6years4,283
age at first conversation, 2022 to 2026groomsallshare aged 30 or over51.4percent4,283
age by year of first conversationbrides2022profiles with a valid birth date119profiles119
age by year of first conversationbrides2022median ageToo few recordsyears119
age by year of first conversationbrides2022share aged 30 or overToo few recordspercent119
age by year of first conversationgrooms2022profiles with a valid birth date110profiles110
age by year of first conversationgrooms2022median ageToo few recordsyears110
age by year of first conversationgrooms2022share aged 30 or overToo few recordspercent110
age by year of first conversationbrides2023median age29.6years678
age by year of first conversationbrides2023share aged 30 or over45.7percent678
age by year of first conversationgrooms2023median age30.4years1,055
age by year of first conversationgrooms2023share aged 30 or over55.4percent1,055
age by year of first conversationbrides2024median age29.3years959
age by year of first conversationbrides2024share aged 30 or over41.6percent959
age by year of first conversationgrooms2024median age30.4years1,124
age by year of first conversationgrooms2024share aged 30 or over54.4percent1,124
age by year of first conversationbrides2025median age28.9years821
age by year of first conversationbrides2025share aged 30 or over37.8percent821
age by year of first conversationgrooms2025median age29.7years1,073
age by year of first conversationgrooms2025share aged 30 or over47.1percent1,073
age by year of first conversationbrides2026 to datemedian age29.0years623
age by year of first conversationbrides2026 to dateshare aged 30 or over37.9percent623
age by year of first conversationgrooms2026 to datemedian age29.8years921
age by year of first conversationgrooms2026 to dateshare aged 30 or over47.8percent921
educationbridesPostgraduateshare49.2percent
educationgroomsPostgraduateshare32.7percent
educationbridesCA, CS or CFAshare5.5percent
educationgroomsCA, CS or CFAshare6.1percent
educationbridesMedicine, law or architectureshare5.9percent
educationgroomsMedicine, law or architectureshare3.9percent
educationbridesGraduate or othershare37.7percent
educationgroomsGraduate or othershare54.9percent
workgroomsOwn or family businessshare48.7percent
workgroomsSalariedshare44.2percent
workgroomsIndependent professionalshare6.7percent
workbridesSalariedshare53.7percent
workbridesIndependent professionalshare12.1percent
workbridesBusinessshare8.8percent
workbridesNot workingshare24.1percent
workbridesStudyingshare0.8percent
manglik statusallDo not knowshare47.8percent
manglik statusallNon manglikshare27.2percent
manglik statusallManglikshare6.9percent
manglik statusallAnshik manglikshare4.1percent
manglik statusallNot statedshare14.0percent
where families liveprofiles with a cityallcount12,820profiles
where families liveprofiles with a cityDelhi NCRapproximate share53percent12,820
where families liveprofiles with a cityabroadapproximate share1percent12,820
communityallAggarwalshare66.7percent
communityallPunjabishare16.0percent
communityallJainshare4.7percent
communityallBrahminshare4.2percent
communityallSikhshare1.3percent
communityallRajputshare1.0percent
communityallOther communities or not statedshare6.1percent
conversations per family, 2021 to 2026familiesallmedian conversations8conversations8,105
conversations per family, 2021 to 2026familiesalllower quartile conversations3conversations8,105
conversations per family, 2021 to 2026familiesallupper quartile conversations22conversations8,105

Method and limits

Evara's family register: 13,635 family profiles, with conversation records from 2021 to September 2026. Aggregate figures only, computed on 28 September 2026 with read-only aggregate queries.

How the figures were computed

The register holds 13,635 profiles: 7,910 grooms (58.0%) and 5,725 brides (42.0%).

Age figures cover families whose first recorded conversation was from 2022 to 2026, counting the 7,483 profiles with a valid birth date. Age is taken at the first recorded conversation, and the share aged 30 or over counts people who were 30 or older at that point.

Postgraduate means MBA, PGDM, any master's degree, MD, MS, LLM or PhD.

The limits of this data
  • This is Evara's own register, not a sample of India.
  • Delhi NCR and Aggarwal families are over-represented, because that is who Evara has served since 2012.
  • Ages are at the first recorded conversation, and conversation records begin in 2021.
  • Categories are as families gave them.
  • No marriage-outcome figures are published, because the records do not state outcomes reliably.
  • 2022 has too few records to support a trend, so it appears in the full data table only and in no headline or trend.
  • No figure describes fewer than 25 people, and the report holds no names, photographs, cities of individuals or anything else that could identify a family.
  • Shares within a category are shown as computed and may not add to exactly 100%; the remainder is not broken out in this report.

Cite this report

Suggested citation:

Evara Matrimony (2026). The Evara Families Report 2026. https://evaramatrimony.com/reports/families-2026

Permanent link: https://evaramatrimony.com/reports/families-2026

Licence: all rights reserved. You may quote the figures with a link to this page.

When you do, please name the Evara Families Report 2026, so readers can find the method and the limits beside the number.

Press and research enquiries

Journalists and researchers with a question about the figures or the method can write to connect@evaramatrimony.com. The report publishes aggregate figures only, and nothing in it identifies a family.

To learn more about Evara and the team that keeps this register, read about Evara.

Begin your story.

On the Evara app, or with a dedicated matchmaker for your family.